Privacy and Cookie Policy

RAD Clinics Privacy & Cookies Policy           

Privacy Policy

When RAD Clinics processes your personal data, it is required to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the UK GDPR (the DPA and UK GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”).

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location data and in some cases opinions that we document about

you; as well as special categories of data, including but not limited to, medical and health records and information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation and political views.

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it – including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it. We are, therefore, required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

This privacy policy provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

Our responsibilities

RAD Clinics is the data controller of the personal data you provide. We have appointed Vijay Rajaram as Data Protection Officer and they will have day to day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and for dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

What personal data do we process about you?

 [Note: RAD Clinics should include as much information as possible about the types of data it processes. Some examples are included below but these will need to be reviewed and updated on a case by case basis]

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the services you have requested, to fulfil the contract we have entered into with you and/or to receive services or goods from you. We may also process your personal data to respond to any queries or comments you submit to us and to correspond with you on a day-to-day basis. [Note, this paragraph tries to cover all bases including provision and receipt of services. RAD Clinics may feel it is more appropriate to use more than one privacy policy for non-employees].

We may need personal data from you to be able to provide services to you, to meet our legal obligations, to enter into a contract with you and/or to provide you with all the information you need. If we do not receive the personal data from you, we may be unable to fulfil our obligations to you.

More information about the personal data we process is set out below:

  • [Patients]

[Personal data that we may process about you (depending on the extent of the information you have provided to us) includes:

  • Identity data such as your first name, middle names, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact data such as your address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial data including your bank account and payment card details
  • Special categories of data including information about your medical background and health and diversity/equality information such as your race and ethnicity]

We process most of your information on the grounds of consent from you, legitimate interests, performance of a contract we have entered into with you, protection of the vital interests of a Data Subject or, in the case of special categories of data, processing for the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

  • [Suppliers]

[Personal data that we may process about you includes:

  • Identity data such as your first name, middle names, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact data such as your billing address and delivery address (whether residential or your company address), email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial data including your bank account and payment card details (except to the extent the financial information is company rather than personal information); and
  • Transaction data including details about payments made to you (where you are an individual)]

We process most of your information on the grounds of our legitimate interests (including a business relationship with you or the company for which you work) and fulfilment of our contract with you (where you are an individual). Any information we process about the company for which you work rather than you as an individual is not covered by this privacy policy.

  • [Candidates]

[Personal data that we are likely to process about you includes:

  • Identity data such as your first name, middle names, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact data such as your postal address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Background data such as your education, career background and work experience
  • Personal information such as your skills and qualities
  • Any other information that you include on any CV, application or covering letter you send to us. If this information includes special categories of data we will process that information on the grounds of consent, because you have chosen to provide it to us.]

We process most of your information on the grounds of our legitimate interests to determine whether or not we have a suitable vacancy for you.

If we obtain consent from you to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

Who will receive your personal data?

Please note – although the UK is no longer part of the EU, we still comply with the following:

We only transfer your personal data to the extent we need to. Recipients of your personal data include:

  • General practitioners, referrers and insurance providers, etc.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for [confirm retention period – there must be valid reasons to retain the personal data for the chosen period of time. Personal data must not be retained “just in case” it is needed in the future. Valid reasons may be, for example, 6 years in case a contract claim arises. RAD Clinics may need to refer to numerous retention periods particularly if this policy covers a number of different types of individuals]. Your information will be kept securely at all times.

Following the end of the relevant retention period,  your files and the personal data covered by the retention period will be permanently deleted or destroyed.

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised the rights which may be available to you below, depending on the grounds on which we process your data. More information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide- to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

1.  Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as having the right to request access to/copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this privacy policy.

We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

2.  Rectification of your data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we do not feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

3.  Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Where you object to the processing and we do not have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data
  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with UK GDPR); and
  • Where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

4.  Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress the processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we do not have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  • If you believe the personal data we hold is not accurate – we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy
  • If you have objected to us processing the data – we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  • If the processing is unlawful; or
  • If we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim
5.  Data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

  • Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means
  • We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.
6.  Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • If the processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority
  • For direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling, legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Automated decision making

Automated decision-making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on the information you input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late a certain number of times (without any input from HR, for example).

We do not carry out any automated decision-making using your personal data.

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with UK GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Any questions?

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact info@radclinics.co.uk.

Note: All QCS Policies are reviewed annually.

Cookies Policy

As practically all websites do, our website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience possible. 

When you explore websites, little text files called cookies are downloaded to your computer or mobile device.

Our cookies allow us to: 

  • Ensure that our website functions as expected.
  • During and between visits, keep in mind certain parameters.
  • Boost the site’s speed and security.
  • We’re working to make our website better for you.
  • Improve the effectiveness of our marketing.

Cookies are not used by us to:

  • Gather any personally identifiable data; (without your permission).
  • Gather any private information (without your permission).
  • Send information to ad networks.
  • Send individually identifying information to outside parties.

Information about our cookies:

All of our cookies are absolutely anonymous and don’t collect any personally identifiable data.

On this website, the following cookie types are used:

Temporary:

To detect whether you are signed in or not, we utilise session cookies, which vanish after you close your browser.

First Party Persistent:

“First Party” means determined by us and not by another business. We use these cookies to gather information about our website’s visitors, such as how many people have visited, what technology they are using (such as Mac or Windows, which helps us determine when our site isn’t functioning properly for a specific technology), how long they stay on the site, what pages they view, etc. This aids in our ongoing website improvement. These so-called “analytics” tools also let us know, anonymously, how visitors arrived at this site (for example, via a search engine) and whether they have previously visited, which helps us monitor how well we are doing.

Enabling us to utilise cookies:

We construe your continuous use of our website as your agreement to the use of cookies if the settings on the software you are using to view this website (your browser) have been changed to accept them. If you would want to disable or remove cookies from our site, you may find instructions for doing so below. However, if you do so, it’s possible that our site won’t function as you would expect it to and you won’t be able to access the Member Areas.

Removing cookies:

You may change your browser so that it alerts you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse to accept cookies if you don’t want to receive them.

Additionally, you have the option of deleting already-set cookies.

You can control or block web browser cookies that are stored on your device using your browser’s settings and the “Help” feature should explain how to accomplish this.

Scroll to Top